Monday, May 01, 2006

Motion to congratulate some buddies...

Motion Seconded....

(sorry, I've got Model UN on the brain...taking 20 kids downtown to compete for the next 2 days! yay!)

CONGRATS to my buddy Jacks who ran a 1:54 at the Country Music Half this weekend! Might as well throw in a congrats to Rae, too, while I'm at it! Great race ladies on what sounds like a tough course!!!

More congrats to my Soler buddies Courtney and Jen, who PR'd at Louisville with a 4:09 this weekend! Musta been somethin' in the atmosphere!

I, myself, had a VERY SLOOOOOOOOOW 13 mile run on Sunday. Sooooo humid. Sooo underestimated the humidity.

Sooooo ran outta water. Ouch!

But, thanks to Wil, the Kahuna, and the Arctic Monkeys (currently playing for ya) I got through it. Then I had to go play TWO opening games for our RETURNING CHAMPIONS Weasels beer-league softball team. That title is right up there with completing an Ironman.

Um, no it's not.

But we're still proud. :)

We won, 12-7 and 16-9. Yay! I was 4-5 with 1 BB. Not very exciting hits, but hey, we'll take it since I hadn't SWUNG A BAT since last August. Whew.

Definitely decided to switch my LONG run to the middle of the week, from here on out I think. Not fun, but necessary. I was soooooooamazinglytired for the games and it sort of took the fun outta it. That's supposed to be my fun social release time. Plus, Joe and Gordo (the Going Long tag-team) say that it's actually better if you can spread out the long stuff a bit. For me, the long run is more fun than the long brick (at least right now). So I think I can get through it fine on a Wednesday, and then go to my church group to chill and stuff. We'll give it a shot this Thursday and see how it goes.

I'm rooting for everyone's school levies to pass tomorrow......GOOOOOOO school levies! Yeah, um, cuz if they don't, it will be even HARDER for Matt to find a job. So get out there and vote for your levy.

One more thing that's a bit heavy on my mind--just found out tonight that our buddy's Dad was diagnosed with stomach cancer. One more reason why I don't ever take off my Livestrong bracelet....from the sounds of it they caught it early, but he still has to have surgery on Thursday. Very scary. This guy is Matt's best friend, and his Dad is a great guy. So send any prayers and/or vibes this way for him.

9 comments:

qcmier said...

Thoughts and prayers going out in that direction....

E-Speed said...

good vid today! Glad you survived the humidity!

Sending all my good vibes to your friends dad. Thank goodness they caught it early!

Cliff said...

good job on the run.

i do my long run on Wed morning.

I will pray for Matt to find a job and your friend's dad.. :)

DaisyDuc said...

It may have been humid, but I was loving it! Way to sweat your way though it!

Oh the fun of a good softball game...jealous! If only the west side was not so far...

Sending get-well thoughts...

Kurt said...

I will keep my good vibes going out for Matt's friends Dad.

That humidity is a killer. Gets really tough here at the coast and it will suck you dry. Keep hydrated and realize it isn't the time to think about PR's.

Pixie said...

My prayers are with him, let us know how he is doing.

:)

Scott said...

Praying here in T.O.

Give my best to Matt. I know how stressful unemployment (or fear of it) can be.

Chris said...

Healing vibes headed that way.

Cancer is such a scary thing that way. It happens to the person that you think it would least happen to. I wish him the best!

Rae said...

Thanks for the shout-out!

I hope one day we have a cure for cancer. It's just gotten to be too common.